Home Campus Directory | A-Z Index

Penn State Beaver graduates honored at spring commencement

5/12/2014 —

Penn State Beaver held its spring commencement May 9 in the Student Union Building auditorium. Forty-seven students received baccalaureate and nursing degrees.

The academic processional and recessional and convention of proceedings were led by Tiffany MacQuarrie, instructor in English and president of the Beaver campus Faculty Congress. Donna J. Kuga, director of academic affairs, presented the degrees, which were conferred by Chancellor Gary B. Keefer in conjunction with Greg Cerminara, president-elect of the Beaver campus Advisory Board and vice president, Pittsburgh surface transportation principal, Michael Baker Jr. Inc.

The commencement speaker was Beaver campus alumnus H. Scott Cunningham, executive vice president and regional managing director at PNC Wealth Management. He is also a member of the Beaver campus Advisory Board. Cunningham attended Beaver campus and continued his education at Penn State University Park where he received a bachelor’s degree in economics and graduated with distinction from the Smeal College of Business in 1980. He earned his juris doctorate at the University of Pittsburgh School of Law and holds a master’s degree in public management and policy from Carnegie Mellon University.

Michael Hamilton, president of the Beaver Valley Area Chapter of the Penn State Alumni Association and a Penn State alumnus, offered a welcome to the new graduates on behalf of the Alumni Association. Hamilton is an attorney with Davies, McFarland & Carroll P.C., Pittsburgh.

The national anthem and Penn State alma mater were sung by Beaver campus alumnus Lucas Morack, who graduated with a bachelor’s degree in business and is the guest services supervisor for Courtyard by Marriott Pittsburgh North.

Following commencement a reception for all guests was prepared and held in the Student Union Building Lodge under the direction of Jeremy Lindner, director of housing and food services.

The following degrees were awarded:

Bachelor of science in administration of justice
Candidates were presented by LaVarr McBride, instructor in administration of justice.
Travis T. Anderson, Aliquippa
Nicole C. Bowersox, Aaronsburg
Mark A. Krechowski, New Brighton
Everette C. Nicolls, Rochester
Daina M. Owens-Townsend, Rochester
*Nelly Peralta, Moon Township
*Brenten J. Rhone, Ambridge
Shawnna M. Roknick, Monaca
Nikkos E. Spanos, Freedom
*Alpha Phi Sigma is the National Criminal Justice Honor Society that recognizes academic excellence of undergraduate students of criminal justice.

Bachelor of science in business
Candidates were presented by Daniel W. Smith, instructor in business.
Robert W. Brooks, Beaver Falls
Brent A. Kotuba, Beaver Falls
Amanda C. Milinkovich, Pittsburgh
Nicholas J. Miller, Beaver Falls
Matthew K. Pavlinich, New Brighton
Drazen Rakic, Ambridge
Roger A. Rhoden, Moon Township
Markes T. Royster, Pittsburgh
Walter G. Scott, Sewickley
Christopher C. Weathers, New Brighton

Bachelor of arts in communications
Candidates were presented by Juliette Storr, associate professor of communications.
Michael J. Brayack, Aliquippa
Amanda M. Palombo, Aliquippa
Caitlin A. Vodenichar, Rochester

Bachelor of science in information sciences and technology
Candidates were presented by Kausalai Wijekumar, associate professor of information sciences and technology.
**Armans Bimatovs, Riga, Latvia
Derrick L. Brown, Ambridge
Nicholas Bruce, Darlington
Dorian T. Gilliam, Aliquippa
Thomas D. Klemens, New Brighton
Tysheena P. Murray, Washington, D. C.
Andrew J. Puhalla, Beaver
Taisha L. Webster, Aliquippa
** Graduated with high distinction with a grade point average of 3.88-3.95.

Bachelor of science in nursing
Candidates were presented by Michelle Kurtyka, assistant to the director of academic affairs and instructor in kinesiology.
Maria A. Chieffallo, Beaver Falls
Amanda M. Hoover, Baden
Jamie L. McCrory, Aliquippa
Ashley L. Phillips, Monaca

Bachelor of arts in psychology
Candidates were presented by Kevin L. Bennett, senior instructor in psychology.
Jana L. Burbage, Rochester
Brook N. Goatley, Beaver Falls
Zachary R. Melvin, Cranberry Township
Kathline J. Wherry, Rochester

Bachelor of science in psychology
Candidates were presented by Kevin L. Bennett, senior instructor in psychology.
Shahanna S. Begay, East Palestine, Ohio
Kayla M. Butcheck, Industry
Jessica L. Davis, Pittsburgh
Coleen E. Mead, Costa Mesa, Calif.
Maddison P. Miller, Aliquippa
Lauren M. Pier, New Brighton
Valerie E. Stannard, Midland
Susan L. Willy, Ambridge

Bachelor of science in wildlife and fisheries science
Candidate was presented by Claudia Tanaskovic, instructor in chemistry.
Jennifer L. McDonald, New Castle

For information about academic programs at Beaver campus, contact the Admissions Office at br-admissions@psu.edu or 877-JOIN-PSU. For information about commencement, contact the Office of Academic Affairs at djm5@psu.edu or 724-773-3571.

Email this story to a friend Facebook Twitter