Home Campus Directory | A-Z Index

Campus honors Penn State Beaver student achievements

5/7/2012 —

The 44th Annual Penn State Beaver Spring Awards Banquet was held recently on campus to celebrate student achievements throughout the academic year.

Stephen Dusicsko, a junior business major from Lake City, received the University’s highest annual student honor, the prestigious Eric A. and Josephine S. Walker Award, which recognizes a student’s highest achievements in and out of the classroom at each Penn State campus. Darlene Coulanges, a sophomore health and human development major from Providence, RI, and a finalist for the Walker Award, was named Outstanding Student of the Year.

Other student achievement awards are as follows:
Baccalaureate Awards

Administration of Justice Award:
Stephen Kimmick, senior, administration of justice major, Beaver Falls

Criminal Justice Department Award
Rachelle Eidenmiller, senior, psychology major, New Castle

Business Award
Kathryn Carugati, senior, business major, Beaver

Management/Marketing Department Award
Sarah Klesser, junior, business major, Aliquippa

Communications Award
Julie Leeper, senior, communications major, Clinton

Information Sciences and Technology (IST) Award
Roger Garza, senior, information sciences and technology major, Beaver

IST Design and Development Option Award
Valerie Cycholl, senior, information sciences and technology major, Coraopolis

IST Integration Option Award
Andrew Searight, junior, information sciences and technology major, Aliquippa

Psychology Award
Christine Walzak, senior, psychology major, Monaca

Psychology Department Award
Megan Sovich, junior, psychology major, Aliquippa

Department Awards

College of Communications: Advertising/Public Relations Award
Ashley Thompson, sophomore, communications major, Fombell

College of Education: Childhood and Early Adolescent Education Award
Abagail Filippi, sophomore, education major, Aliquippa

College of Engineering: Computer Science Award
Nicholas Anderegg, sophomore, engineering major, Canonsburg

College of Engineering: Electrical Engineering Award
Garrett Covalt, sophomore, engineering major, Aliquippa

College of Engineering: Mechanical Engineering Award
Dalton Petrillo, junior, engineering major, Cheyenne, WY

Eberly College of Science: Biology Award
Ahad Anjum, sophomore, science major, East Brunswick, NJ

Eberly College of Science: Mathematics Award
Garrett Covalt, sophomore, engineering major, Aliquippa

College of Health and Human Development: Communication Sciences and Disorders Award
Lydia Moon, sophomore, health and human development major, Prosperity

College of the Liberal Arts: Crime, Law, and Justice Award
Shawna Shelton, junior, liberal arts major, Aliquippa

President’s Freshman Award
Megan Brown, freshman, agriculture major, Coraopolis
Shelby Carver, freshman, Division of Undergraduate Studies, New Brighton
Cathleen Gillette, freshman, liberal arts major, Pittsburgh
Ashley Vallersarmand, freshman, division of undergraduate studies, Pompano Beach, FL
Adrijana Vukelic, freshman, liberal arts major, Aliquippa

Campus Honors Program Certificates
Jaimes Coelho, junior, engineering major, Centereach, NY
Christine Corraini, sophomore, engineering major, Freedom
Andrew DiPietrantonio, sophomore, division of undergraduate studies major, Beaver
Gretchen Lecrone, sophomore, health and human development major, Ellwood City
Lydia Moon, sophomore, health and human development major, Prosperity
Dalton Petrillo, junior, engineering major, Cheyenne, WY
Zachary Prawucki, sophomore, engineering major, Aliquippa
Brianna Tolliver, sophomore, liberal arts major, Mingo Junction, OH

College Honors Certificates
Valerie Cycholl, senior, information sciences and technology major, Coraopolis
Sean Dickey, senior, information sciences and technology major, Aliquippa
Taylor Jaros, senior, information sciences and technology major, Rochester    
                          
Student Life Leadership Awards
Michelle Beckman, junior, business major, Girard
Darlene Coulanges, sophomore, health and human development major, Providence, RI
Craig Oskin, senior, communications major, Aliquippa
Amanda Palombo, sophomore, business major, Aliquippa

Adult Achievement Award
Roger Garza, senior, information sciences and technology major, Beaver

USA Today Newspaper Leadership Awards
Darlene Coulanges, sophomore, health and human development major, Providence, RI
Lydia Moon, sophomore, health and human development major, Prosperity

For information about the awards or the annual banquet, contact Carleen Dinello, assistant director of academic affairs and senior instructor in reading and English, at cjd9@psu.edu or 724-773-3824.

Email this story to a friend Facebook Twitter