Home Campus Directory | A-Z Index

Math competition winners are announced

4/2/2012 —

Penn State Beaver announced the results of its annual High School Math Competition held on campus, Tuesday, March 27. Sixty-five students, grades 9-12, from seven area high schools participated.

Senior Daniel Everett of Rochester High School, Team 1, won the individual competition. Moon High School, Team 2, won first place in the group competition; Rochester High School, Team 1, won second place, and Moon High School, Team 1, took third place.

The event was coordinated by Dr. Chris Wu, professor of mathematics, and Dan Pinchot, director of enrollment. Assistants were Julie Osekowski, admissions counselor; Linda Garlitz, faculty staff assistant, and Debra Hormel, admissions staff assistant.

Participating high schools, faculty sponsors, and students were:

Beaver Falls High School, Team 1
Michele Benn, faculty sponsor
John Colbert, grade 9
Devin Landsbach, grade 10
Megan Chiappetta, grade 12
Dakota Dennison, grade 12
Leo Reda, grade 11

Central Valley High School, Team 1
Joe Sowinski, faculty sponsor
Sarah LaFond, grade 12
Anthony Aloisi, grade 11
Caitlin Fratengeli, grade 11
Brian Kolich, grade 10
Jordan Mastroangelo, grade 12

Central Valley High School, Team 2
Haley Dzumba-Rubb, faculty sponsor
Danielle Guarascio, grade 12                     
Kaleb Martin, grade 11
Marshall Pritt, grade 11
Caleb Goss, grade 10
Matt Kline, grade 10          
                                                                       
Lincoln Park Performing Arts High School, Team 1
Lindsay Rodgers, faculty sponsor
Owen Severson, grade 12
Danielle McBryan, grade 12
Levi Redcross, grade 11
Drew Santa, grade 11
Christian Smith, grade 10

Lincoln Park Performing Arts High School, Team 2
Lindsay Rodgers, faculty sponsor
Jane McConnell, grade 12
Julia McConnell, grade 12
Mike Rocca, grade 11
Aaron Summers, grade 11
Joey Babcanec, grade 10

Montour High School, Team 1
Sommer DeRose, faculty sponsor
Brittni Walters, grade 12
James Hauko, grade 11
Mick Pack, grade 11
Michael Hensler, grade 10
Aryana Jones, grade 9

Montour High School, Team 2
Matt Sprys, faculty sponsor
Megan Cook, grade 10
Megan Goodman, grade 11
Nolan LaSota, grade 11
Allison Taylor, grade 10
Victoria Kocsuta, grade 9

Moon High School, Team 1
Steve Palumbo, faculty sponsor
Savanna Rae Starko, grade 12
Kris Nardozzi, grade 12
Joey Fernau, grade 11
Selin Sirinterlikci, grade 11
Delaney Padgett, grade 10

Moon High School, Team 2
Loni Iannessa, faculty sponsor
Jacob Paule, grade 12
Adam Fonner, grade 12
Eric Burgeson, grade 11
Ryan Pannebaker, grade 11
Pietari Sulkava, grade 10

Rochester High School, Team 1
Glory Shychuck, faculty sponsor
Daniel Everett, grade 12
Jon Johnson, grade 12
Grant Gill, grade 9
Kayla Besong, grade 11
John Kerr, grade 11

Rochester High School, Team 2
Glory Shychuck, faculty sponsor
Hanna Beightley, grade 12
Jesse Jammery, grade 10
Jasmine Wong, grade 10
Jenna Hill, grade 9
Kyle Ziegler, grade 10

Western Beaver High School, Team 1
Jim Lewis, faculty sponsor
Nick Modany, grade 12
Sam Walker, grade 12
Taylor Carlin, grade 10
Rachael Patterson, grade 11
Hunter Roknich, grade 9

Western Beaver High School, Team 2
Jim Lewis, faculty sponsor
Dan D’Angelo, grade 12
Nicole Modany, grade 12
Matt Girting, grade 10
Bailey Frye, grade 10
Natalie Groscost, grade 11

For information about the annual High School Math Competition at Beaver campus, contact the Garlitz at lkg5@psu.edu or 724-773-3576.

Email this story to a friend Facebook Twitter