Home Campus Directory | A-Z Index

Penn State Beaver Spring Commencement Honors Graduates

5/19/2011 —

Penn State Beaver held its spring commencement Friday, May 13 in the Student Union Building auditorium. More than sixty students received master’s, baccalaureate, and associate degrees.

The academic processional and recessional and convention of proceedings were led by Daniel W. Smith, instructor in business. Dr. Donna J. Kuga, director of academic affairs, presented the degrees which were conferred by Chancellor Gary B. Keefer in conjunction with John Feraco, president of the Penn State Beaver Advisory Board and manufacturing team leader for NOVA Chemicals Inc.

Keefer also introduced the commencement speaker, Patrick J. McGivern, senior staff systems engineer, The SI Organization, Inc., Valley Forge, PA.  McGivern, a native of Hopewell, attended the Beaver campus before graduating from Penn State University Park with a bachelor’s degree in aerospace engineering in 1990. In 2000, he received a master’s degree in engineering science from Penn State Great Valley in Malvern, PA. 

Michael W. Boser, president of the Beaver Valley Area Chapter of the Penn State Alumni Association, offered the Alumni Association’s welcome to the new graduates.

A reception hosted by the Office of Housing and Food Services was held in the Student Union Lodge immediately following commencement.

Master of Education in Teaching and Curriculum – Offered by Penn State Harrisburg, The Capital College at Penn State Beaver
Candidates were presented by Dr. Donald Deep, senior program coordinator.
James A. Hrabosky, Prospect                                                             
Janielle L. Johnson, Seven Fields
Michelle C. Kurtyka, New Brighton
Andrea H. Mamrose, Moon Twp.
Annette J. Matthews, Moon Twp.
Steven A. Miller, Ellwood City
Tracy E. Price, Ambridge
Andrea M. Sanko, Pittsburgh
Kevin H. Topper, Coraopolis

Bachelor of Science in Statistics
Candidate was presented by Dr. Michael T. Hay, associate professor of chemistry.
Andrew J. Bible, Monaca

Bachelor of Science in Secondary Education – Mathematics
Eric A. Mazzant, Ellwood City

Bachelor of Arts in Applied Psychology
Candidates were presented by Dr. Minhnoi Wroble Biglan, assistant professor of psychology.
Stevee R. Bozza, Freedom
Andrews S. Cline, Fombell
Andrew J. Gall, Baden
Chelsea R. Hogue, Beaver Falls
Stephanie A. Kyrargyros, Ambridge
Jenean E. Maratta, Aliquippa
Heather L. Sandusky, New Brighton
Kathryn J. Sisley, Ambridge
Kylee A. Weaver, Beaver Falls

Bachelor of Science in Business
Candidates were presented by Karen Barr, senior instructor in business.
Chelsey L. Ammon, Beaver Falls
Carly R. Blankenbicker, New Brighton
Maura L. Boggs, Beaver Falls
Daniel J. Butler, McKees Rocks
Kayla M. Chambers, Clinton
Kathy J. Dietrich, Freedom
Lauren A. Digiammarino, New Castle
Seth Edwards, McKees Rocks
Nodira B. Fegley, Rochester
Jasmine R. Green, Monaca
Daniel J. Grider, Moon Twp.
James M. Hustead, Ambridge
Justin L. Johnson, New Brighton
Tracy E. Karwoski, Pittsburgh
Christopher J. Kephart, Ambridge
Amanda L. Matoic, Beaver
Jack L. Morack, Beaver Falls
Joseph J. Scherer, Sewickley
Maria U. Shamsi, Aliquippa
Kelly T. Smith, Moon Twp.
Nora E. Suehr, Burgettstown
Justin A. Vorbach, Sewickley

Bachelor of Arts in Communications
Candidates were presented by Dr. John Chapin, associate professor of communications.
Brittany N. Acklin, Burgettstown
Susan E. Britton, Ellwood City
Joshua A. Campbell, Beaver Falls
Daynel W. Collins, Rochester
Teresa L. Fullwood, McKees Rocks
Clarisse M. Kraynak, Beaver
Justin A. Parasida, Baden
Dana E. Sklack, Aliquippa
William D. Stoughton, Slippery Rock
Bachelor of Science in Psychology
Candidates were presented by Dr. Minhnoi Wroble Biglan, assistant professor of psychology.
Thomas L. Crawford, New Brighton
Francesa L. Valentino, Wampum

Bachelor of Science in Information Sciences and Technology
Candidates were presented by Neelam Dwivedi, instructor in information sciences and technology.
Alex J. Winkle, Beaver
Travis C. Baur (Summer 2011), Ellwood City

Bachelor of Science in Organizational Leadership
Candidate was presented by Dr. Kristen L. Olson, associate professor of English.
Eric V. Jenkins, Monaca

Bachelor of Science in Nursing
Candidates were presented by Claudia Tanaskovic, instructor in chemistry.
Patricia M. Cahalan, Beaver Falls
Amanda K. Munoz, East Liverpool, OH
Janell A. Nero, New Castle
Megan A. Platz, Pittsburgh
Janine M. Sabella, New Brighton

Associate in Science in Information Sciences and Technology
Candidate was presented by Neelam Dwivedi, instructor in information sciences and technology.
John L. Eberle, New Kensington

Associate in Arts in Letters, Arts, and Sciences
Candidates will be presented by Dr. Kristen L. Olson, associate professor of English.
Jasmine M. Jones, Aliquippa
Beth A. Serych, Aliquippa

              

Email this story to a friend Facebook Twitter