Home Campus Directory | A-Z Index

Scholarship Donors and Recipients Honored

11/9/2009 —

Penn State Beaver recently hosted its annual program honoring campus scholarship donors and recipients, as follows:

Aliquippa Wolves Club Endowed Scholarship
Thomas Lewis, freshman, division of undergraduate studies, Hopewell Township
Kristina Mangie, freshman, division of undergraduate studies, Center Township
Ruth Santiago, freshman, science, Moon Township

Aliquippa Wolves Club Trustee Scholarship
Frank Kronstein, sophomore, business, Center Township
Timothy Kubis, junior, business, Hopewell Township
Jessica Newton, freshman, division of undergraduate studies, Aliquippa                   
Robert Springer, sophomore, engineering, Hopewell Township
Clayton Summers, freshman, division of undergraduate studies, Center Township
Bryan Testa, freshman, education, Hopewell Township

Ambridge Wolves Club Trustee Scholarship
Derrick Brown, freshman, division of undergraduate studies, Ambridge
Valerie Cycholl, sophomore, information sciences and technology, Baden
Krista Gazda, freshman, division of undergraduate studies, Baden
Jamison Gibson, freshman, psychology, Ambridge

David D. Anderson Scholarship
Rachel Choflet, freshman, psychology, Freedom
Larry Dolenak, sophomore, information sciences and technology, Beaver Falls
Kaela Jacobs, senior, mathematics, Aliquippa

Carl Bartuch Business Scholarship
Maura Boggs, junior, business, Chippewa Township
Nodira Fegley, junior, business, Rochester
Teri Hubley, senior, business, Moon Township
Andrew Narvett, junior, business, Monaca
Crystal Smith, senior, business, Georgetown (PA)
Abbey Steele, senior, business, Ambridge
Justin Vorbach, junior, business, Sewickley
Lauren Yarzebinski, junior, business, Freedom

Beaver County Chapter-PA Society of Professional Engineers Scholarship
Travis Palm, sophomore, engineering, Beaver

Beaver County Commissioners Trustee Scholarship
Andrew Cline, junior, applied psychology, Fombell
Joel Rosenstern, sophomore, agriculture, Aliquippa
Josh VanAsakinda, sophomore, applied psychology, Beaver Falls

Beaver Valley Area Alumni Chapter Annual Scholarship
Daniel Rayner, freshman, engineering, Ellwood City
Andrew Ronczka, freshman, division of undergraduate studies, Monaca

Coraopolis Wolves Club Trustee Scholarship
Joshua Belhumeur, sophomore, science, Moon Township
Mindy King, sophomore, business, Coraopolis
Taylour Maietta, sophomore, health and human development, McKees Rocks
Avinash Oudit, freshman, business, Coraopolis
Kaitlin Pekular, sophomore, health and human development, McKees Rocks

Dale A. Dopilka Memorial Scholarship
Michael Fabian, freshman, liberal arts, Oak Lawn (IL)

Charles E. Fenton, Jr. Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Abraham Atallah, senior, applied psychology, Imperial
Laura Mastilak, senior, applied psychology, Center Township

Thomas A. Gilchrist, Sr., Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Andrew Reda, freshman, liberal arts, Chippewa Township

James V. and Agnes Gray Trustee Scholarship
Rachael Hartman, sophomore, education, Chippewa Township
Alysia Policaro, sophomore, health and human development, Beaver Falls

Harvey R. Kelly, Jr. and Dr. Emma S. Rocco Arts and Communications Endowed Scholarship
Jennifer Hain, senior, communications, Pittsburgh
Dana Sklack, junior, communications, Center Township
Olivia Skonieczny, sophomore, communications, Baden

Dr. Donna J. Kuga Trustee Scholarship
Carly Blankenbicker, junior, business, New Brighton
Michael Boyles, junior, education, New Castle
Stefani Cacciacarro, senior, applied psychology, Richmond (OH)
Scott Lomax, sophomore, information sciences and technology, Erie
David McGarry, sophomore, applied psychology, Monaca
Joseph Scherer, junior, business, Sewickley

Audrey J. McGivern Trustee Scholarship
Nicholas Cosky, sophomore, information sciences and technology, Ellwood City
Yesmin Farzana, freshman, division of undergraduate studies, Monaca
Isaac Houston, freshman, engineering, Templeton (PA)
Ashley Jackson, sophomore, business, Ellwood City
Adam McMillen, junior, information sciences and technology, New Brighton

Meacci Family Scholarship
Steven Mitchell, junior, information sciences and technology, Hadley (PA)

Michael Baker Corporation Engineering Scholarship
James Chavanic, sophomore, engineering, Hopewell Township
Edward Reina, freshman, engineering, New Brighton

Robert J. Miklos Memorial Award
Heather Sandusky, sophomore, applied psychology, New Brighton

Monaca Wolves Club Trustee Scholarship
Samuel Martin, junior, health and human development, Monaca
Joseph Nyoh, junior, applied psychology, Monaca

NOVA Chemicals, Inc. Beaver Valley Plant Endowed Scholarship
Travis Palm, sophomore, engineering, Beaver

Frank G. Papa Family Endowed Scholarship
Garrett McCullough, senior, business, Ellwood City

Penn State Beaver Advisory Board Endowed Scholarship
Dustin Baxa, senior, information sciences and technology, New Brighton
Deric Bolland, senior, information sciences and technology, New Brighton
Kaitlyn Crees, freshman, business, Chippewa Township
Joshua Weitzel, freshman, information sciences and technology, Prospect (PA)

Penn State Beaver Alumni Society Endowed Scholarship
Rachel Brownell, sophomore, division of undergraduate studies, Mayfield (PA)

Pittsburgh Tube Company/PTC Alliance Endowed Scholarship
Nathan Campbell, senior, information sciences and technology, Ellwood City

PNC Financial Corporation Endowed Scholarship
Amber McConahy, senior, information sciences and technology, Girard (OH)

Rochester Wolves Club Trustee Scholarship
Daynel Collins, junior, communications, Rochester
Sonya Domaracki, freshman, agriculture, Rochester
Brandon Taylor, freshman, information sciences and technology, Rochester

Richard and Margaret Shaw Endowed Scholarship
Sean Dickey, sophomore, information sciences and technology, Hopewell Township
Rachael Hudson, senior, applied psychology, Monaca
Abby Pfeiffer, freshman, division of undergraduate studies, Georgetown (PA)
Sean Wolff, sophomore, earth and mineral sciences, Rochester

Richard and Margaret Shaw Trustee Scholarship
Stephen Dentel, freshman, engineering, Pittsburgh
Marcus Guantonio, junior, information sciences and technology, Monaca
Taylor Jaros, sophomore, information sciences and technology, Rochester
Christopher Leasure, sophomore, engineering, Freedom
Bolarinwa Lewis, sophomore, engineering, Cypress (TX)
Jocelyn Wensel, freshman, engineering, Force (PA)

John and Renny Simpson Science Scholarship
Kaitlynne Anzur, freshman, science, Monaca

Standard Steel Specialty Corporation Endowed Scholarship
Michael Borsani, freshman, agriculture, Beaver

Trgovac/Srmeg Family Annual Business Scholarship
Devin Pingree, freshman, business, Beaver                            

Tuscarora Incorporated Endowed Scholarship
Jessica Sassic, sophomore, division of undergraduate studies, Valencia (PA)

John L. Walters Memorial Scholarship
Maria Shamsi, junior, business, Hopewell Township

Thomas P. and Shirley M. Woolaway Endowed Scholarship
Alexander Basalyga, sophomore, creative writing, Beaver Falls
Nathan Flowers, freshman, information sciences and technology, Darlington
Chelsea Herman, sophomore, education, Monaca
Francis Ngo, sophomore, division of undergraduate studies, Lathrop (CA)
Garrett Zang, freshman, engineering, Evans City

Email this story to a friend Facebook Twitter