Home Campus Directory | A-Z Index

116 Middle, High School Students Attend Annual Forensics Tournament

4/25/2008 —

A total of 116 students from eight area middle schools and high schools in western Pennsylvania participated in the Eighth Annual Penn State Beaver Forensics Tournament held recently on campus. The event is a public speaking competition that included students Beaver Middle School, Beaver High School, Beaver County Christian School, Center High School, Freedom Middle School, Freedom High School, Lincoln Park Performing Arts Charter School, and West Allegheny High School. Students were judged using the guidelines of the National Forensics League, and winners are eligible to advance to the 2008 Nationals in Las Vegas, NV.  Event organizer is Dr. John Chapin, associate professor of communications at Beaver campus. 

Winners in each event:

Dramatic Interpretation - Middle School:
First Place - Emilee Baker, Freedom
Second Place - Sarah Choflet, Freedom
Third Place - Nikki Wallis, Freedom
Fourth Place -  Kaylin Vickanovac, Freedom 
Fifth Place - Luke Hutchison, Freedom
Sixth Place - Molly Gray, Beaver

Dramatic Interpretation - High School:
First Place - Rachel Leininger, Beaver County Christian
Second Place - Ryan Strength, Freedom
Third Place - Allison Kosis, Freedom
Fourth Place - Chelsea Schreiner, Freedom
Fifth Place - Sierra Chapin, Center
Sixth Place - Kendra Stewart, Lincoln Park

Humorous Interpretation - Middle School:
First Place - Emilee Baker, Freedom
Second Place - Jennifer Wallis, Freedom
Third Place - Molly Wickman, Beaver
Fourth Place - Deanna Edwards, Freedom
Fifth Place - Gigi DeWeese, Freedom
Sixth Place - Nikki Wallis, Freedom

Humorous Interpretation - High School:
First Place - Zac Stanley, Beaver County Christian

Original Oratory - Middle School:
First Place - Samantha Marchionda, Freedom

Original Oratory - High School:
First Place - Devika Singh, Beaver
Second Place - Kayla Clear, Freedom
Third Place - Karin Baker, Freedom
Fourth Place - Sierra Chapin, Center
Fifth Place - Sam Smith, Freedom 
Sixth Place - Deb Fanning, Freedom

Impromptu Speaking - Middle School:
First Place - Richie McEwen, Freedom

Impromptu Speaking - High School:
First Place - Sarah Stasik, West Allegheny
Second Place - Carly Bratton, Lincoln Park

Radio Announcing - Middle School:
First Place - Jacob Chevalier, Beaver

Radio Announcing - High School:
First Place - Jeremiah Pullinger, Beaver County Christian

Dramatic Duo - Middle School:
First Place - Gigi DeWeese and Ally Wolf, Freedom
Second Place - Jesse Gaunt and Zack Wilson, Freedom
Third Place - Lizzy Jurich and Breanna Renkin, Beaver
Fourth Place -  Sara Allego and Kaylin Vickanovac, Freedom
Fifth Place - Shannon Small and Brittany Renkin, Beaver
Sixth Place - Taylor Wolff and Deanna Edwards, Freedom

Dramatic Duo - High School:
First Place - Katie Bushaw and Sarah Tapparo, Beaver
Second Place - Karin Baker and Bridget Yeager, Freedom
Third Place - Lisa Polaski and Cliff Gilbert, Freedom
Fourth Place -  Chelsea Kaclick and Amy Lowe, Freedom
Fifth Place - Allison Teets and Ryan Strength, Freedom
Sixth Place - Jeremiah Pullinger and Ryan Boughter, Beaver County Christian

Team Award:
First Place Middle School - Freedom
First Place High School - Freedom

For more information, contact Chapin at jrc11@psu.edu or 724-773-3877.

Email this story to a friend Facebook Twitter