Home Campus Directory | A-Z Index

Beaver campus honors scholarship donors and recipients

Penn State Beaver recently held its annual fall dinner to honor campus scholarship donors and recipients. More than 170 guests attended the event which was hosted by Chancellor Gary Keefer.

The evening’s other speakers and presenters were John Feraco, president of the Penn State Beaver Advisory Board and manufacturing team leader for NOVA Chemicals, Inc.; Julie Leeper, a senior communications major; Diana L. Patterson, director of development, and Daniel J. Pinchot, director of enrollment.

The scholarship donors and recipients were:

Aliquippa Wolves Club Endowed Scholarship
Kelsey Hovanec, freshman nursing major, Aliquippa
Stephen Sbrolla, freshman division of undergraduate studies, Aliquippa

Aliquippa Wolves Club Trustee Scholarship
Samantha Alexander, freshman division of undergraduate studies, Aliquippa
Garrett Covalt, sophomore engineering major, Aliquippa
Frank Kronstein, junior business major, Monaca
Jed Lee, sophomore liberal arts major, Monaca
Julie Leeper, senior communications major, Clinton
Matthew Tabit, senior psychology major, Aliquippa

Ambridge Wolves Club Trustee Scholarship
Derrick Brown, sophomore division of undergraduate studies major, Ambridge
Valerie Cycholl, senior information sciences and technology major, Beaver Falls
Drazen Rakic, freshman business administration major, Ambridge
David D. Anderson Scholarship
Jeremy Canonge, freshman engineering major, Freedom
Danielle Dunshee, freshman engineering major, Baden
Danielle Roethlein, freshman engineering, Georgetown
Nicholas and Bernice Andrews Annual Scholarship
Matthew Haig, freshman engineering major, Stephens City, VA

Beaver County Chapter-PA Society of Professional Engineers Scholarship
Zachary Prawucki, sophomore engineering major, Aliquippa
Beaver County Commissioners Trustee Scholarship
Shelby Carver, freshman division of undergraduate studies major, New Brighton
Adam McMillen, senior information sciences and technology major, New Brighton
Leah Patillo, junior psychology major, Aliquippa

Beaver Valley Area Alumni Chapter Annual Scholarship
Tyler Madden, freshman administration of justice major, Moon Township
James L. Buccini Trustee Scholarship
Robert Agurs, freshman division of undergraduate studies major, Pittsburgh
Jameire Brown, freshman division of undergraduate studies major, Youngstown, OH
Amy Haggart, sophomore education major, New Brighton
Sarah Klesser, junior business major, Aliquippa
Angelique Matthews, freshman division of undergraduate studies major, Cypress, CA
Ileana Muhlach, junior psychology major, Guaynabo, Puerto Rico
Gina Richman, sophomore administration of justice major, Edinburg
Ashley Vallesarmand, freshman division of undergraduate studies major, Pompano Beach, FL
David Varley, freshman administration of justice major, Carnegie, PA
Martin Wokocha, sophomore business major, Lanham, MD

Coraopolis Wolves Club Trustee Scholarship
Alicia Fouse, freshman division of undergraduate studies major, Moon Township
Danielle Fullwood, sophomore communications major, McKees Rocks
Brittany Lee, freshman liberal arts major, McKees Rocks
Shayna Stubenbort, sophomore business major, McKees Rocks

Dale A. Dopilka Memorial Scholarship
Alexander Gattorno, junior administration of justice major, Hialeah, FL
Charles E. Fenton, Jr. Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Coleen Mead, sophomore psychology major, Costa Mesa, CA
Stefanie Shakespeare, senior applied psychology major, Aliquippa

Thomas A. Gilchrist, Sr., Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Roger Garza, senior, information sciences and technology major, Beaver

James V. and Agnes Gray Trustee Scholarship
Alex Angleton, sophomore education major, New Galilee
Amanda Deitch, junior division of undergraduate studies major, Baden
Anthony Pittavino, freshman division of undergraduate studies major, Cranberry

Harvey R. Kelly, Jr. and Dr. Emma S. Rocco Arts and Communications Endowed Scholarship
Verushka Soto, freshman science major, Moca, Puerto Rico
Adrijana Vukelic, freshman liberal arts major, Aliquippa
Darian Whitfield, freshman division of undergraduate studies major, Washington, D.C.

Dr. Donna J. Kuga Trustee Scholarship
Kelliesue Forrester, senior administration of justice major, New Brighton
Nadia McGowan, freshman science major, Aliquippa
Taisha Palmer, sophomore division of undergraduate studies major, Bronx, NY
Markes Royster, sophomore division of undergraduate studies major, Pittsburgh
Natalie Sell, senior applied psychology major, Beaver
Shawna Shelton, sophomore liberal arts major, Aliquippa

Audrey J. McGivern Trustee Scholarship
Joshua Carey, sophomore earth and mineral sciences major, Rochester
Jessica Davis, sophomore engineering major, Pittsburgh
Julio Pino, freshman information sciences and technology major, Aquada, Puerto Rico
Kristen Sutton, sophomore science major, Evans City

Meacci Family Scholarship
Michael Deitrick, sophomore information sciences and technology major, Beaver
Corey Wright, freshman earth and mineral sciences major, New Waterford, OH

Michael Baker Corporation Engineering Scholarship
Ryan Copeland, sophomore software engineering major, Beaver Falls
Chandler Kisow, freshman engineering major, Coraopolis

Robert J. Miklos Memorial Award
Corey Wagner, sophomore business major, Monaca

Monaca Wolves Club Trustee Scholarship
Amber Cochran, freshman liberal arts major, Monaca
Alex Filippi, sophomore business major, Aliquippa
Robert McCaw, freshman engineering major, Monaca

NOVA Chemicals, Inc. Beaver Valley Plant Endowed Scholarship
Ashley Schoedel, sophomore science major, Aliquippa
NOVA Chemicals, Inc. Beaver Valley Plant Trustee Scholarship
Michael Martin, freshman engineering major, Dublin, OH
Matthew Walker, junior psychology major, McDonald

Frank G. Papa Family Endowed Scholarship
Steven Dusicsko, junior business major, Lake City

Penn State Alumni Association Trustee Scholarship
Mary Carew, freshman communications major, Washington, D.C.
Kalynn Hill, freshman division of undergraduate studies major, Pittsburgh
Amanda Hradil, junior administration of justice major, Monaca

Penn State Beaver Advisory Board Endowed Scholarship
James Daw, junior psychology major, Monaca
Anthony Morelli, senior information sciences and technology major, Beaver Falls
Leah Penson, freshman administration of justice major, Freedom
Andrew Searight, junior information sciences and technology major, Georgetown

Penn State Beaver Alumni Society Endowed Scholarship
Aimee Archer, senior psychology major, Aliquippa
Jaimes Coelho, sophomore engineering major, Centereach, NY
Natalie Manjerovic, senior Letters, Arts, and Sciences major, Georgetown

Penn State Beaver Leadership Endowed Scholarship
Michelle Korzen, junior business major, Corapolis

Pittsburgh Tube Company/PTC Alliance Endowed Scholarship
Joseph Minch, freshman science major, Philadelphia

PNC Financial Corporation Endowed Scholarship
Kristina Mangie, junior psychology major, Monaca

PSU Alumni and Friends Trustee Scholarship
Markus Allen, sophomore division of undergraduate studies major, New Castle

Rochester Wolves Club Trustee Scholarship
Amy Greene, senior psychology major, Beaver
Brandon Taylor, junior information sciences and technology major, Rochester

Richard and Margaret Shaw Endowed Scholarship
Sean Dickey, senior information sciences and technology major, Aliquippa
Bradley Prosper, freshman business major, Aliquippa
Sean Wolff, senior business major, Rochester

Richard and Margaret Shaw Trustee Scholarship
Jessica Hammerly, junior applied psychology major, Ellwood City
Taylor Jaros, senior information sciences and technology major, Rochester
Joshua Nussbaum, freshman engineering major, Cranberry
Zachary Richards, freshman engineering major, Beaver
Jocelyn Wensel, junior business major, Force

John and Renny Simpson Science Scholarship
Carly McKinnis, freshman science major, Rochester

Standard Steel Specialty Corporation Endowed Scholarship
Valerie Fudurich, sophomore engineering major, Monaca

Trustee Fund for Penn State Beaver
Kathryn Carugati, senior business major, Beaver
James Figas, sophomore division of undergraduate studies major, Beaver
Caitlin Vodenichar, sophomore communications major, Rochester

Tuscarora Incorporated Endowed Scholarship
Rachell Choflet, junior applied psychology major, Freedom

Donald T. Veri Outstanding Volunteer Scholarship
Justin Haffey, senior applied psychology major, Beaver Falls
Stephen Kimmick, senior administration of justice major, Beaver Falls

Veri Memorial Veterans Scholarship
Thomas Kiss, senior information sciences and technology major, Freedom
Christopher May, sophomore liberal arts major, Burgettstown
Daniel O’Hara, senior administration of justice major, Rochester
Charles Pedaline, junior business major, Rochester
Christopher Reed, freshman business major, Ellwood City

John L. Walters Memorial Scholarship
Shelby Parks, senior applied psychology major, New Brighton

Thomas P. and Shirley M. Woolaway Endowed Scholarship
Nicholas Anderegg, freshman engineering major, Canonsburg
Wendi Barnett, sophomore liberal arts major, Pittsburgh
Donald Bradfield, freshman engineering major, Aliquippa
Nathan Flowers, junior information sciences and technology major, Darlington
Lukas Kozak, sophomore division of undergraduate studies major, Carnegie
Patrick Vaughn, senior business major, Pittsburgh

Campus will host meeting for STEM education advocates

Penn State Beaver will host a meeting of the Beaver County Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics (STEM) Education Advocacy Coalition, 6:30 p.m., Wednesday, Nov. 16, room 16, Student Union Building. The program is free and open to the public.

The evening’s topic is ‘Proven Strategies to Compete in Regional and International Science Fairs.’ Guest speakers are Lisa Kosick, director of the Pittsburgh Regional Science and Engineering Fair, and Karen DeMarco, a science teacher for the Ambridge Area School District.

Kosick will explain how students in grades 6-12 can use their talents in the sciences to compete for more than $1 million in college scholarships and cash prizes. DeMarco has consistently mentored dozens of winners of the Pittsburgh Science and Engineering Fair. The 2012 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair will be held May 13-18 at the David L. Lawrence Convention Center, Pittsburgh.

The Beaver County STEM Coalition is a community-based organization of professionals, teachers, parents, and community members advocating for STEM education that is or will be required for many jobs. The meeting will help parents and teachers learn how to motivate STEM students while exploring methods for success in STEM competitions and education.

Coordinators of the November 16 meeting are Angela Fishman, instructor in mathematics at Beaver campus, and Ellen Cavanaugh, director of the Beaver County STEM Coalition and founder and CEO of Grow a Generation.

For more information about STEM and upcoming meetings or projects, contact Fishman at aaf10@psu.edu or 724-773-3825, or contact Cavanaugh at beavercountystem@gmail.com or www.bcstem.ning.com

 

Open Houses, Application Workshops are open to public

The Penn State Beaver Admissions Office will sponsor a Veterans Day Open House, 9 a.m., Friday, Nov. 11. Prospective students will visit with admissions and financial aid staff to learn about Penn State’s academic programs while gaining insight into financing a college education.

A second Open House, along with an Application Workshop, will be held 9 a.m. to noon, Saturday, Nov. 19. An additional Application Workshop will be held 3 to 7 p.m., Wednesday, Nov. 30.

To register for an event or obtain more information, contact the Admissions Office at br-admissions@psu.edu or 1-877-JOIN-PSU, or visit www.beaver.psu.edu.

 

Office of Continuing Education continues CLE course offerings

The Penn State Beaver Office of Continuing Education has been approved by Penn State Abington to offer a series of courses that meet requirements for Continuing Legal Education (CLE) credit. Each class will be held from 6 to 9 p.m. on Tuesdays in Room 16, Student Union Building, Beaver campus. The fee is $40 per course.

Available courses are:

-- Nov. 8: Individual Tax Update: Get Ready for Tax Season

-- Nov. 15: Federal Business Tax Update

-- Nov. 22: Insight into Latest PA Dept. of Revenue Tax Issue Resolution

-- Nov. 29: Unclaimed Property

To register for any course, contact Continuing Education at 724-773-3700 or beaverce@psu.edu, or visit www.beaver.psu.edu.

Campus holiday schedule is announced

Penn State Beaver’s upcoming holiday schedule is set.

Fall semester break: Monday-Friday, Nov. 21-25, no classes, but campus is open.

Thanksgiving holiday: Thursday, Nov. 24, campus closed

Classes end: Friday, Dec. 9

Final exams: Monday-Friday, Dec. 12-16

Commencement: 7 p.m., Friday, Dec. 16, auditorium, Student Union Building

Campus closes: 5 p.m., Thursday, December 22

Campus re-opens: 8 a.m., Tuesday, Jan. 3

Spring semester classes begin: Monday, Jan. 9

For information about the campus schedule, contact the Registrar’s Office at juw7@psu.edu, 724-773-3789, or gsd10@psu.edu, 724-773-3786.

Penn State Beaver will host, co-sponsor free holiday concert

The Beaver County Symphonic Wind Ensemble and the Monaca Cornet Band will present a free concert of holiday music at 7:30 p.m., Wednesday, Dec. 14, in the auditorium of the Penn State Beaver Student Union Building. Doors will open at 7 p.m. 

The program is cosponsored by the Beaver Valley Musicians Union, the Beaver County commissioners, and the Beaver campus Brodhead Cultural Center.

For information, contact the Brodhead Cultural Center office at rxm70@psu.edu or 724-773-3610.

Documentary 'Born into Brothels' to be shown Nov. 9 at Beaver campus

The public is invited to attend a free screening of the Academy-Award winning documentary, "Born into Brothels: Calcutta’s Red Light Kids," at 6 p.m., Wednesday, Nov. 9, in the auditorium of the Penn State Beaver Student Union Building.

The film, which is the second in Beaver’s 2011-12 Global Film Series, traces the lives of children born to prostitutes in poverty-stricken areas of Calcutta, India.

Filmmakers Zana Briski and Ross Kauffman entered Calcutta’s red light district to provide a view of daily life for prostitutes and their children. Briski and Kauffman connected with the children by showing them how to use photography to bring their daily existence into focus. Throughout the documentary, the children interact with both eager and reluctant camera subjects and become adept at showing all aspects of their lives.

The film received the 2005 Academy Award for Best Documentary Feature. In addition, it has received numerous awards from a variety of sources, including the Sundance Film Festival, the Ashland Independent Film Festival, the Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award, Directors Guild of America, the Seattle International Film Festival, and the Bangkok International Film Festival.

The Global Film Series, which is sponsored by the campus Diversity Committee, is designed to expand participants’ world view about global themes, including politics, religion, morality, culture, and racism to aid in deepening understanding of other cultures.

For information about the event or the Diversity Committee, contact Robin Schreck, coordinator of student activities and residence life, ras62@psu.edu or 724-773-3947.

Campus seeks nominations for Outstanding Beaver Alumni Award

The public is invited to submit nominees for the Penn State Beaver 2011 Outstanding Alumni Award which will be presented in January at a dinner meeting of the Penn State Beaver Advisory Board and the Penn State Beaver Alumni Society Board of Directors.

Eligibility is limited to individuals who have attended Penn State Beaver. The award recognizes campus alumni who have distinguished themselves through professional achievements and/or contributions to society and/or involvement with Beaver campus.

The award’s selecting body is comprised of Diana Patterson, Beaver’s director of development; two members of the Society’s Board of Directors, and two members of the Advisory Board.

To place a nomination for the Beaver Outstanding Alumni Award, visit http://www.beaver.psu.edu/Alumni/32995.htm  and submit online or by mail.

For more information about the award or nominating process, contact Patterson at dlp25@psu.edu or 724-773-3558.

 

Comedian/actor D'Sean Ross to perform Nov. 10 at Penn State Beaver

Comedian and actor D’Sean Ross will perform at 7 p.m. on Thursday, Nov. 10, in the auditorium of the Student Union Building at Penn State Beaver. Ross has been recognized nationally for his stand-up comedy and his observations on life as well as his work as an actor. The performance will be free and open to the public.

In college he began performing at some of Los Angeles’ biggest comedy clubs and has appeared on the "Tom Joyner Show," MTV’s "Yo Mama," "The Steve Harvey Show," BET Comic View, and TV-One’s program, "Who’s Got Jokes?"

Ross has performed at colleges, universities, and other national venues and also has traveled overseas to entertain troops. He performs regularly at The Laugh Factory and the Improv in Los Angeles.

For information about the program, contact Robin Schreck, coordinator of student activities and residence life, at ras62@psu.edu or 724-773-3947.

 

 

 

 

 

                                          

 

 

 

 

 

Office of Campus and Community Relations
Suite 201 Ross Administration Building
Penn State Beaver
100 University Drive
Monaca, PA  15061
br-ccr@psu.edu

Phone: (724) 773-3815
Fax: (724) 773-3578