Home Campus Directory | A-Z Index

Beaver campus celebrates 40th commencement

Penn State Beaver held its 40th commencement, 7 p.m., Thursday, May 15 in the auditorium of the campus Student Union Building.

Carl Bartuch, an alumnus of Beaver campus, delivered the commencement address. He is the chairman of Bartuch Holdings, Ltd. and owner of High Tech Finishing and Kegg’s Candies.

Dr. Robin Bower, associate professor of Spanish, led the academic processional, convention of proceedings, and recessional. Chancellor Gary B. Keefer offered a welcome, conferred degrees, and introduced Mr. Bartuch. Campus Advisory Board president John Hertneky, continuous improvement manager for Bayer MaterialScience, assisted Dr. Keefer in awarding diplomas. Dr. Donna J. Kuga, director of academic affairs, presented the degrees and recognized administration and faculty.

Michael Boser, president of the Beaver Valley Area Chapter of the Penn State Alumni Association and SIU investigator for Coventry Health Care, awarded the graduates a free, one-year membership in the Penn State Alumni Association. Junior business major Sarah Covalt, Rochester, led the audience in singing the national anthem and the Penn State alma mater.

A reception, organized by Carl Miller, director of housing and food services, and his staff, was held in the Brodhead Bistro immediately following the ceremony.       

Master of Education in Teaching and Curriculum
Candidates presented by Dr. William Bigos, assistant professor of education.

Melissa A. Anfulecki, Aliquippa
Jessica L. Bark, Cranberry Township
Tiffany M. Brinkley, Cranberry Township
Robert E. Childs, Glenshaw
Paula L. Delon, Aliquippa
Theresa A. Elphinstone, Freedom
Julie A. Fabritius, Zelienople
Robin L. Francis, Aliquippa
Richelle D. Gibson, Cranberry Township
Leaha C. Harden, Beaver Falls
Amanda Jablonowski, Sewickley
Alyssa A. Jones, New Castle
Thomas E. Karczewski, Monaca
Randal R. Kight, Butler
Debra E. Killmeyer, Pittsburgh
Andrew C. Kirschner, Aliquippa
Leslie M. Kisling, Aliquippa
April M. Kordish, New Castle
Jaime E. MacFarlane, Allison Park
Joshua P. Maruca, Beaver Falls
Joell M. McMonigal, Wexford
Michelle S. Muretisch, Beaver
Tammy A. Panucci, Crescent
Erin R. Pitaro, Moon Township
Denise Rivera Lopez, Beaver
Deanna M. Robinson, Monaca
Krista L. Sheets, Baden
Dustin J. Soxman, Moon Township

Bachelor of Arts in Applied Psychology
Candidates presented by Dr. Minhnoi Wroble Biglan, assistant professor of psychology.

Melissa L. Barthnek, Burgettstown
* Kaitlyn M. Foster, Beaver Falls
Tami A. Frazier, Baden
Emily A. Murphy, Franklin
* Roger J. Nichols, St. Marys
Eric M. Redmond, Beaver Falls
Emily K. Riggs, Bridgeville
Jennifer L. Rudge, Coraopolis
* Jessica J. Stine, Hookstown
Ian C. Thomson, Aliquippa

*Graduating with distinction – Awarded to baccalaureate degree candidates with a minimum  3.75cumulative grade point average and in the top 12% of the graduating class in their college.

Bachelor of Science in Business
Candidates presented by Mr. Daniel Smith, instructor in business.

Lauren E. Bible, New Brighton
Chris K. Bourbakis, Langeloth
Monica C. Carey, Ambridge
Justin M. Chrobak, Clinton, NY
Rebecca L. Garcia, Beaver Falls
Anthony P. Gutt, Monaca
Erica L. Kibler, Monaca
Erin C. Kruk, Monaca
Abby E. Mihalyi, Pittsburgh
Brittany L. Moore, Aliquippa
Christina L. Peak, Beaver Falls
Natasha N. Podstepny, Pittsburgh
Joshua W. Powell, Aliquippa
Michael J. Verostek, Beaver
Michael P. Yost, McKees Rocks

Bachelor of Arts in Communications
Candidates presented by Dr. Juliette Storr, assistant professor of communications.

Ashley E. Fueller, Coraopolis
Andrew W. Michael, Bloomsburg
Amanda J. Rosol, Monaca

Bachelor of Arts in English
Candidate presented by Dr. Kristen Olson, associate professor of English.

Shawn A. Miller, Pittsburgh

Bachelor of Science in Information Sciences and Technology
Candidates presented by Dr. Kausalai Wijekumar, associate professor of information sciences and technology.

Kenneth L. Garlitz, Jr., Monaca
Daniel R. Hartman, Venetia
Lance R. Holler, Fombell
Sean P. Keane, New Castle
Frank L. Kunkel, Munhall
Michael J. McCaffrey, Beaver

Bachelor of Arts in Psychology
Sara E. McKnight, McDonald

Bachelor of Science in Management
Andrew J. Kremer, Beaver

Associate Degree in Science in Information Sciences and Technology
Gregory J. Slovak, Beaver

Associate Degree in Arts in Letters, Arts, and Sciences
Joshua A. Johnson, New Castle
Donald J. Jones, Aliquippa


SGA elects 2008-2009 officers, representatives

The Penn State Beaver student body has elected officers and representatives to the Student Government Association (SGA) for 2008-2009. 

Stephanie Shearer, Carnegie, was re-elected president. She is a junior majoring in applied psychology. Senior Justin Lyons, an information sciences and technology major from Kirtland, Ohio, was re-elected vice president. Junior psychology major Abe Atallah, Imperial, was elected secretary, and a treasurer will be appointed in the fall.

Melissa Swoager, a business major from Hookstown, is senior class representative. Nate Campbell, an information sciences and technology major from Ellwood City, is junior class representative, and Rachel Blick, a psychology major from Beaver, is sophomore class representative.

For more information about SGA programs and operations, contact Dr. Chris Rizzo, director of student affairs, clr4@psu.edu or 724-773-3957, or visit http://www.beaver.psu.edu/.  


Student-Athletes honored for achievements

Penn State Beaver student-athletes were recently honored for their achievements in and out of the classroom at the Annual Athletic Awards Luncheon on campus. 

Guest speakers were Beaver Chancellor Gary Keefer and Dr. Christopher Rizzo, director of student affairs. Coaches presenting awards to their student-athletes were: Robert Dawson, men’s soccer coach; David Denniston, men’s baseball coach; Albert DeSalvo, women’s basketball coach; Andy Kirschner, women’s softball coach; Dan Smith, women’s volleyball coach, and Marcess Williams, men’s basketball coach.

Beaver campus is a member of the Penn State University Athletic Conference (PSUAC) and the United States Collegiate Athletic Association (USCAA). 

2007-2008 Male Student-Athlete of the Year
Zack Fetchin, men’s basketball
Sophomore, Hopewell Township, division of undergraduate studies major
 
Fall 2007 Female Student-Athlete of the Semester and
2007-08 Female Student-Athlete of the Year
Becky Garcia, softball
Senior, Beaver Falls, business major

Fall 2007 Male Student-Athlete of the Semester
Jeff Trojan, baseball
Senior, Rochester, business major

PSUAC All-Academic Team
Megan Stephens, basketball, junior, applied psychology major, Newport
Amy Roberts, volleyball and softball, sophomore, health and human development major,   Rochester
Jen Hain, volleyball, sophomore, communications major, Pittsburgh
Allison Bail, volleyball, sophomore, communications major, McKees Rocks
Vanessa Williams, volleyball, sophomore, business major, Brooklyn, NY
Abby Mihalyi, softball, senior, business major, Pittsburgh
Melissa Swoager, softball, junior, business major, Hookstown
Taylor Rzeczkowski, softball, junior, business major, Tarentum
Becky Garcia, softball, senior, business major, Beaver Falls
Melanie Fuhr, softball, sophomore, division of undergraduate studies major, Hopewell
Tim Kubis, basketball, sophomore, division of undergraduate studies major, Hopewell
Justin Harmon, basketball, freshman, business major, Trenton, NJ
Matt Collingwood, basketball, freshman, liberal arts major, New Castle
Rich Joyce, basketball, junior, mechanical engineering major, Industry
Ian Thomson, baseball, senior, applied psychology major, Aliquippa
Joe Scherer, baseball, sophomore, engineering major, Sewickley
Jake Ellis, baseball, freshman, communications major, Zelienople
Alex Fox, baseball, freshman, engineering major, Ellwood City
Dan Macuga, baseball, freshman, business major, New Brighton
Jake Gram, baseball, freshman, science major, Louisville, OH
Jeff Trojan, baseball, senior, business major, Rochester
Ron Wilkins, baseball, freshman, division of undergraduate studies major, Hookstown
Alex Dawson, soccer, freshman, business major, Ellwood City
Cameron Fertenbaugh, soccer, freshman, division of undergraduate studies major, Camp Hill
Zack Taylor, soccer, junior, communications major, Cecil
Jesse Wory, soccer, freshman, division of undergraduate studies major, Rochester

USCAA All-American in Volleyball
Amy Roberts, sophomore, health and human development major, Rochester
Heather Sandusky (Honorable Mention), freshman psychology major, New Brighton

USCAA All-American in Women's Basketball
Jasmine Green, freshman, business major, Orange, NJ
Heather Sandusky (Honorable Mention), freshman, psychology major, New Brighton

USCAA All-American in Men's Basketball
Zack Fetchin, sophomore division of undergraduate studies, Hopewell

USCAA All-American in Women's Softball
Jamie Clouse, sophomore, business major, New Castle
Alonna Verrico, sophomore, division of undergraduate studies major, Rochester
Melissa Swoager (Honorable Mention), junior, business major, Hookstown

USCAA Player of the Week in Women's Basketball
Queznay Hubbard, freshman, letters, arts and sciences major, Dayton, OH
Heather Sandusky, freshman, psychology major, New Brighton
Tasia McCargo, freshman, liberal arts major, Beaver Falls
 
USCAA Player of the Week in Men's Basketball
Zack Fetchin, sophomore, division of undergraduate studies major, Hopewell

USCAA Player of the Week in Volleyball
Heather Sandusky, freshman, psychology major, New Brighton
Amy Roberts, sophomore, health and  human development major, Rochester

USCAA Player of the Week in Soccer
Isaac Shaffer, freshman, division of undergraduate studies major, Ellwood City
PSUAC All-Conference in Volleyball
Jen Hain, sophomore, communications major, Pittsburgh
Amy Roberts, sophomore, health and human development major, Rochester
Heather Sandusky, freshman, psychology major, New Brighton
Shaquayla Hardy (Honorable Mention), freshman, letters, arts and sciences major, Aliquippa

PSUAC All-Conference in Soccer
Cory Anderson, freshman, information sciences and technology major, Winterville, NC
Cameron Fertenbaugh (Honorable Mention), freshman, division of undergraduate  studies major, Camp Hill

PSUAC All-Conference in Men's Basketball
Zack Fetchin, sophomore, division of undergraduate studies major, Hopewell
Tim Kubis (Honorable Mention), sophomore division of undergraduate studies major, Hopewell
PSUAC All-Conference in Women's Basketball
Jasmine Green, freshman, business major, Orange, NJ
Heather Sandusky, freshman, psychology major, New Brighton
PSUAC All-Conference in Softball
Alonna Verrico, sophomore, division of undergraduate studies major, Rochester
Jamie Clouse, sophomore, business major, New Castle
Melissa Swoager, junior, business major, Hookstown
Becky Garcia, senior, business major, Beaver Falls
Chelsea Brownlee (Honorable Mention), sophomore, division of undergraduate studies major, West Middletown

PSUAC All-Conference in Baseball
Pat Ringel, junior, business major, McKees Rocks
Greg Frederick, sophomore, division of undergraduate studies major, Fair Oaks
Ryan Raraigh, sophomore, business major, Fombell
Jeff Trojan (Honorable Mention), senior, business major, Rochester
Huston Lorenzo (Honorable Mention), freshman, business major, Doral, FL

For information about Penn State Beaver Athletics, contact Athletic Director Andy Kirschner at 724-773-3826 or ack121@psu.edu, or visit http://www.beaver.psu.edu/.


"Try Me Day" added to children’s summer Circus Camp

This summer the annual two-week Circus Camp for children returns to Penn State Beaver but features a new "Try Me Day" that allows prospective participants to decide if they’re interested in attending the entire ten-day camp. The Circus Camp is presented by the Office of Continuing Education as one in a series of academic enrichment summer camps for children ages 3 to 18.

Circus Camp is open to children age 7 and above and will be held 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Monday through Friday, June 9 to 20. "Try Me Day" is Monday, June 9 at the same time. The camp explores the circus as an internationally recognized performing art and includes tumbling, artistic cycling, juggling, Diablo, clowning, stilt walking, rolling globe, partner aerobics, pyramids, Spanish web, and rola bola.

On the last day of camp, participants will display their new skills and self-confidence in an actual one-ring circus performance with campers in costumes and make-up. Family and friends will be invited to attend for free.

To obtain more information about the Circus Camp, "Try Me Day," or a complete listing of academic and athletic summer camps, contact Beaver’s Office of Continuing Education, 724-773-3700 or visit http://www.beaver.psu.edu/CE/youth.htm?cn21D.


Lady Lions tie for fifth in USCAA, but baseball team is eliminated

On Saturday, May 10 the Penn State Beaver Lady Lions softball team finished their season tied for fifth place in the USACC Tournament in Decatur, Illinois. The Lady Lions’ season ended with 19-3 in the PSUAC, the PSUAC regular championship, and 25-24 overall.

The Penn State Beaver Nittany Lions baseball team was eliminated from the USCAA tournament on Wednesday, May 14 when they were defeated by Lynden State, 4-3, in Virginia Beach, Virginia.

With the loss, Beaver ended the season at second place in the PSUAC, 18-6, and 36-20 overall.

For information about Penn State Beaver Athletics, contact Athletic Director Andy Kirschner at 724-773-3826 or ack121@psu.edu, or visit http://www.beaver.psu.edu/.